|
|
|
|
SEVI
INGREDIENT DICTIONARY - S
Safflower
(Carthamus Tinctorius)
Oil, High
Oleic :
This oil is high in linoleic acid and
is good for all skin types.
|
Sea
Buckthorn or Sea Berry (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil:
Antioxidant and free radical scavenger. Good for
dry skin, skin rashes, scars, burns, eczema, small
cuts, abrasions, maturing skin, wrinkles. Sea Buckthorn
Berry Oil also contains healing beta-carotene, flavonoids,
omega 3 and 6, DHA, numerous trace elements, Vitamin
E, A and C -- it is said to help scars, restoring
skin tissue and healing wounds. Origin: Russia
|
Shea
(Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter: This raw unrefined
butter is extracted from a fruit tree called Karite
in Africa. Used in lip balms, hair and skin care.
Good for soothing, healing and conditioning skin
and hair.
|
| Solum
Diatomeae (Diatomaceous Earth): A light-colored
porous rock composed of the shells of diatoms used
in our mineral cosmetic products. |
| Soy
Protein, Hydrolyzed : Produced by the enzymatic
hydrolysis of soya flour. Great for skin and hair.
Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Smoothing effect
on wrinkles, conditions and gives hair a glossy
texture. |
| |
Fair Trade Certified
Hydro-Diffused
Steam Distilled
Certified
Organic
Organic
Wild-grown/harvested by hand
in the wild
Unrefined.Expeller
Pressed
Unrefined.Cold
Pressed
Refined.Expeller Pressed
|
|
|